Schedule a Consultation: (973) 274-5200
[…] Schedule a Consultation: (973) 274-5200

Trial Court Upholds Constitutionality of Palimony Law

By Snyder & Sarno on August 01, 2016


As we have previously blogged about Maeker v. Ross, effective January 18, 2010, the New Jersey Statute of Frauds was amended to include palimony agreements among those promises that are binding only if they are in writing and signed by the obligor party.  Known as the palimony law, N.J.S.A. § 25:1-5(h) defines a palimony agreement as “[a] promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other consideration for the other party, either during the course of such relationship or after its termination.”  The palimony law further provides that “no such written promise is binding unless it was made with the independent advice of counsel for both parties.”  

In Lee v.