Palimony in New Jersey
[…] Mar 27, 2013
SDDM

Palimony is court awarded financial support from one person to another when a long-term, non-marital relationship ends. It is generally given to a person who did not work during the relationship and depended financially on the other person, relying on express or implied promises that his or her significant other would support him or her financially for the rest of their lives. Until recently, claims for palimony were allowed in New Jersey for a promise of lifetime support that was broken.

However, in 2010, the New Jersey legislature amended its statute of frauds, N.J.S.A. § 25:1-5, adding subsection (h). The statute now reads:

No action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or promises, unless the agreement or promise, upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized:…(h) A promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other consideration for the other party, either during the course of such relationship or after its termination. For the purposes of this subsection, no such written promise is binding unless it was made with the independent advice of counsel for both parties.

In other words, the legislature changed New Jersey palimony law.